Real Name

Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Celebrity

Images

j_gyllenhaal1_300_400.jpg

Gender

Male

Birth Place

Los Angeles, Calif.

Relationships

Alyssa Miller, girlfriend (2013 to present)
Taylor Swift (dated briefly in 2010)
Reese Witherspoon, ex-girlfriend (2007 to 2009)
Kirsten Dunst, ex-girlfriend (2002 to 2004)

Fun Facts

  • Family friend Paul Newman gave teenage Jake Gyllenhaal driving lessons on a racetrack.
  • “While
  • According to Premiere, Jake Gyllenhaal’s parents discouraged him from being in 1992’s The Mighty Ducks because it would have taken him away from home for two months.
  • “Jake
  • , he studies with her. During his freshman year at Columbia University, he took Tibetan philosophy and civilization with Maggie, a class taught by Professor Robert Thurman, Uma’s father.” ]
  • In his teens, Jake Gyllenhaal worked as a lifeguard on Martha’s Vineyard: he told PEOPLE.
  • Birth Date

    Friday, December 19, 1980

    Legacy ID

    20004376

    Legacy URL

    http://www.people.com/people/jake_gyllenhaal

    Freeform Tags

    Display Twitter

    Display Video

    Biography

    With a director father, screenwriter mother, actress sister and family friends like Paul Newman to give him driving lessons, it’s hardly surprising that Jake Gyllenhaal chose to pursue a career in Hollywood.

    As a teen, he put his doe-eyed gaze to use portraying brooding adolescents in Donnie Darko, The Good Girl and the global-warming blockbuster The Day After Tomorrow. But it was Ang Lee’s 2005 drama, Brokeback Mountain, where Gyllenhaal played a cowboy in love with another man, that earned him and the late Heath Ledger their first Oscar nominations.

    Gyllenhaal, who previously found love with actresses Kirsten Dunst and Reese Witherspoon, continues to connect with audiences in films like Love & Other Drugs and Source Code.